rr Breeders' Cup 2018 | Breeders' Cup Past Winners
Breeders Cup - Breeders Cup Betting - Odds - Past Winners - 2018 Breeders' Cup

Online Horse Betting
 
BREEDERS' CUP PAST WINNERS

Classic

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2015 American Pharoah Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert 2:00.07
2014 Bayern Martin Garcia Bob Baffert 1:59.88
2013 Mucho Macho Man Gary L. Stevens Katherine Ritvo 2:00.72
2012 Fort Larned Brian Hernandez Ian Wilkes 22:00.11
2011 Drosselmeyer Mike E. Smith AWilliam I. Mott 2:04.27
2010 Blame Garrett K. Gomez Albert M. Stall 202.28
2009 Zenyatta Mike Smith John A Shirreffs 2:00:62
2008 Ravens Pass L. Dettori H M John Gosden 1:59.27
2007 Curlin R. Albarado S. Asmussen 2:00.59
2006 Invasor (ARG) Fernando Jara Kiaran McLaughlin 2:02.18
2005 Saint Liam J. Bailey R. Dutrow Jr 2:01.49
2004 Ghostzapper J. Castellano R. Frankel 1:59.02
2003 Pleasantly Perfect Alex Solis Richard Mandella 1:594/5
2002 Volponi Jose Santos Philip Johnson 2:012/5
2001 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
2000 Tiznow Chris McCarron Jay Robbins 2:003/5
1999 Cat Thief Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:592/5
1998 Awesome Again Pat Day Patrick Byrne 2:02:00
1997 Skip Away Mike Smith Hubert Hine 1:591/5
1996 Alphabet Soup Chris McCarron David Hofmans 2:01:00
1995 Cigar Jerry Bailey Bill Mott 1:592/5
1994 Concern Jerry Bailey Richard Small 2:022/5
1993 Arcangues Jerry Bailey Andre Fabre 2:004/5
1992 A.P. Indy Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:001/5
1991 Black Tie Affair Jerry Bailey Ernie Poulos 2:024/5
1990 Unbridled Pat Day Carl Nafzger 2:021/5
1989 Sunday Silence Chris McCarron C. Whittingham 2:001/5
1988 Alysheba Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg 2:044/5
1987 Ferdinand Bill Shoemaker C. Whittingham 2:012/5
1986 Skywalker Laffit Pincay Jr. M. Whittingham 2:002/5
1985 Proud Truth Jorge Velasquez John Veitch 2:004/5
1984 Wild Again Pat Day Vincent Timphony 2:032/5

Distaff

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Unrivaled Belle Kent Desormeaux William I. Mott 1:50.04
2009 Life is Sweet Garrett K. Gomez John Shirreffs 1:48.58
2008 Zenyatta Mike E. Smith John Shirreffs 1:46.85
2007 Ginger Punch Rafael Bejarano Robert J. Frankel 1:50.11
2006 Round Pond Edgar Prado Michael R. Matz 1:50.50
2005 Pleasant Home C. Velaquez S McGaughey 1:48.34
2004 Ashado John R. Velasquez Todd A. Plecther 1:48.26
2003 Adoration (4 1/2)) Pat Valenzuela David Hofmans 1:491/5
2002 Azeri Mike E. Smith Laura de Seroux 1:483/5
2001 Unbridled Elaine (hd) Pat Day Dallas Stewart 1:491/5
2000 Spain (1 1/2) Victor Espinoza D. Wayne Lukas 1:473/5
1999 Beautiful Pleasure (3/4) Jorge Chavez John Ward Jr. 1:472/5
1998 Escena (ns) Gary Stevens Bill Mott 1:494/5
1997 Ajina (2) Mike Smith Bill Mott 1:471/5
1996 Jewel Princess (1 1/2) Corey Nakatani Wallace Dollase 1:481/5
1995 Inside Information (1 31/2) Mike Smith Shug McGaughey 1:46:00
1994 One Dreamer (nk) Gary Stevens Thomas Proctor 1:503/5
1993 Hollywood Wildcat (ns) Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 1:481/5
1992 Paseana (4) Chris McCarron Ron McAnally 1:48:00
1991 Dance Smartly (1/2) Pat Day Jim Day 1:504/5
1990 Bayakoa (6 3/4) Laffit Pincay Jr. Ron McAnally 1:491/5
1989 Bayakoa (1 1/2) Laffit Pincay Jr. Ron McAnally 1:472/5
1988 Personal Ensign (ns) Randy Romero Shug McGaughey 1:52:00
1987 Sacahuista (2 1/4) Randy Romero D. Wayne Lukas 2:024/5
1986 Lady's Secret (2 1/2) Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 2:011/5
1985 Life's Magic (6 1/4) Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 2:02:00
1984 Princess Rooney (7) Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:022/5

Filly & Mare

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Dubai Majesty Jamie Theriot W. Bret Calhoun 1:22.33
2009 Informed Decision Julien Leparoux Jonathan E. Sheppard 1:21.66
2008 Ventura G.K. Gomez Robert Frankel 1:19.90
2007 Maryfield A. Garcia K. McLaughlin 2:22.75
2006 Ouija Board (GB) Lanfranco Dettori Edward Dunlop 2:14.55
2005 Intercontinental R. Berarano R. Frankel 2:02.34
2004 Ouija Board K. Fallon E. Dunlop 2:18.25
2003 Islington (nk) Kieren Fallon Sir Michael Stoute 1:59:00
2002 Starine (1 1/2) John Velazquez Bobby Frankel 2:033/5
2001 Banks Hill (5 1/2) Olivier Peslier Andre Fabre 2:001/5
2000 Perfect Sting (3/4) Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 2:13:00
1999 Soaring Softly (3/4) Jerry Bailey James J. Toner 2:134/5

Juvenile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Uncle Mo John R. Velazquez Todd A. Pletcher 1:42.60
2009 Vale of York Ahmed Ajtebi Saeed bin Suroor 1:43.48
2008 Midshipman Garrett K. Gomez Bob Baffert 1:40.94
2007 War Pass C. Velasquez Nicholas P. Zito 1:42.76
2006 Street Sense Calvin Borel C. Nafzger 1:42.59
2005 Stevie Wonderboy Garrett K. Gomez Doug F. ONeill 1:41.64
2004 Wilko F. Dettori J. Noseda 1:42.09
2003 Action This Day David Flores Richard Mandella 1:433/5
2002 Vindication Mike E. Smith Bob Baffert 1:493/5
2001 Array Michael Kinane Aidan O'Brien 1:421/5
2000 Array Jerry Bailey Joe Orseno 1:42:00
1999 Anees Gary Stevens Alex Hassinger Jr. 1:421/5
1998 Answer Lively Jerry Bailey Bobby Barnett 1:44:00
1997 Favorite Trick Pat Day Patrick Byrne 1:412/5
1996 Boston Harbor Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:432/5
1995 Unbridleds Song Mike Smith James Ryerson 1:413/5
1994 Timber Country Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:442/5
1993 Brocco Gary Stevens Randy Winick 1:424/5
1992 Gilded Time Chris McCarron Darrell Vienna 1:432/5
1991 Arazi Pat Valenzuela Francois Boutin 1:443/5
1990 Fly So Free Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer 1:432/5
1989 Rhythm Craig Perret Shug McGaughey 1:433/5
1988 Is It True Laffit Pincay Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:463/5
1987 Success Express Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:351/5
1986 Capote Laffit Pincay Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:434/5
1985 Tasso Laffit Pincay Jr. Neil Drysdale 1:361/5
1984 Chiefs Crown Don MacBeth Roger Laurin 1:361/5

Juvenile Filly

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Awesome Feather Jeffrey Sanchez Stanley I. Gold 1:45.17
2009 She Be Wild Julien Leparoux Wayne Catalano 1:43.80
2008 Stardom Bound M.E. Smith Christopher S Paasch 1:40.99
2007 Indian Blessing G. Gomez B. Baffert 1:44.73
2006 Dreaming Of Anna R. Douglas Wayne Catalano 1:43.81
2005 Folklore Edgar Prado D. Wayne Lukas 1:43.85
2004 Sweet Catomine C. Nakatani J. Canani 1:41.65
2003 Halfbridled (2 1/2) Julie Krone Richard Mandella 1:423/5
2002 Storm Flag Flying (1 1/2) John Velazquez Shug McGaughey 1:493/5
2001 Tempera (1 1/2) David Flores Eoin Harty 1:412/5
2000 Caressing (1/2) John Velazquez David Vance 1:423/5
1999 Cash Run (1 1/4) Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:431/5
1998 Silverbulletday (1/2) Gary Stevens Bob Baffert 1:433/5
1997 Countess Diana (8 1/2) Shane Sellers Patrick Byrne 1:421/5
1996 Storm Song (4 1/2) Craig Perret Nick Zito 1:433/5
1995 My Flag (1/2) Jerry Bailey Shug McGaughey 1:422/5
1994 Flanders (hd) Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas 1:451/5
1993 Phone Chatter (hd) Laffit Pincay Jr. Richard Mandella 1:43:00
1992 Eliza (nk) Pat Valenzuela Alex Hassinger 1:424/5
1991 Pleasant Stage (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Chris Speckert 1:462/5
1990 Meadow Star (5) Jose Santos LeRoy Jolley 1:44:00
1989 Go for Wand (2 3/4) Randy Romero Wm. Badgett Jr. 1:441/5
1988 Open Mind (1 3/4) Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:463/5
1987 Epitome (ns) Pat Day Phil Hauswald 1:362/5
1986 Brave Raj (51/2) Pat Valenzuela Melvin Stute 1:431/5
1985 Twilight Ridge (1) Jorge Velasquez D. Wayne Lukas 1:354/5
1984 Outstandingly Walter Guerra Pancho Martin 1:374/5

Mile

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:35.16
2009 Goldikova Olivier Peslier Freddy Head 1:32.26
2008 Goldikova Oliver Peslier Freddie Head 1:33.40
2007 Kip Deville C. Velasquez R. Dutrow 1:39.78
2006 Miesque's Approval Eddie Castro Martin Wolfson 1:34.75
2005 Artie Schiller Garret K. Gomez J. Jerkins 1:36.10
2004 Singletary D. Flores D. Chatlos 1:36.90
2003 Six Perfections (3/4) Jerry Bailey Pascal Bary 1:334/5
2002 Domedriver (3/4) Thierry Thulliez Pascal Bary 1:364/5
2001 Val Royal (1 3/4) Jose Valdivia Julio Canani 1:32:00
2000 War Chant (nk) Gary Stevens Neil Drysdale 1:343/5
1999 Silic (nk) Corey Nakatani Julio Canani 1:341/5
1998 Da Hoss (hd) John Velazquez Michael Dickinson 1:351/5
1997 Spinning World (2) Cash Asmussen Jonathan Pease 1:323/5
1996 Da Hoss (1 1/2) Gary Stevens Michael Dickinson 1:354/5
1995 Ridgewood Pearl (2) John Murtagh John Oxx 1:433/5
1994 Barathea (hd) Frankie Dettori Luca Cumani 1:342/5
1993 Lure (21/4) Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey 1:332/5
1992 Lure (3) Mike E. Smith Shug McGaughey 1:324/5
1991 Opening Verse (2 1/4) Pat Valenzuela Dick Lundy 1:372/5
1990 Royal Academy (nk) Lester Piggott M.V. O'Brien 1:351/5
1989 Steinlen (3/4) Jose Santos D. Wayne Lukas 1:371/5
1988 Miesque (4) Freddie Head Francois Boutin 1:383/5
1987 Miesque (3 1/2) Freddie Head Francois Boutin 1:324/5
1986 Last Tycoon (hd) Yves St.-Martin Robert Collet 1:351/5
1985 Cozzene (2 1/4) Walter Guerra Jan Nerud 1:35:00
1984 Royal Heroine (1 1/2) Fernando Toro John Gosden 1:323/5

Sprint

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Big Drama Eibar Coa David Fawkes 1.09:05
2009 Dancing in Silks Joel Rosario Carla Gaines 1:08.14
2008 Midnight Lute G K Gomez Bob Baffert 1:07.08
2007 Midnight Lute (4 3/4) G. Gomez B. Baffert 1:09.18
2006 Thor's Echo C. Nakatani Doug O'Neill 1:08.80
2005 Siver Train E. Prado R. Dutrow Jr 1:08.86
2004 Speightstown J. Velasquez T. Plecther 1:08.11
2003 Cajun Beat(2 1/4) Cornelio Velasquez Stephen Margolis 1:073/5
2002 Orientate (1/2)) Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas 1:084/5
2001 Squirtle Squirt (1/2) Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel 1:082/5
2000 Kona Gold (1/2) Alex Solis Bruce Headley 1:073/5
1999 Artax (1/2) Jorge Chavez Louis Albertrani 1:074/5
1998 Reraise (2) Corey Nakatani Craig Dollase 1:09:00
1997 Elmhurst 1/2) Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:081/5
1996 Lit de Justice (1 1/4) Corey Nakatani Jenine Sahadi 1:083/5
1995 Desert Stormer (nk) Kent Desormeaux Frank Lyons 1:09:00
1994 Cherokee Run (nk) Mike Smith Frank Alexander 1:092/5
1993 Cardmania (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Derek Meredith 1:083/5
1992 Thirty Slews (nk) Eddie Delahoussaye Bob Baffert 1:081/5
1991 Sheikh Albadou (nk) Pat Eddery Alexander Scott 1:091/5
1990 Safely Kept (nk) Craig Perret Alan Goldberg 1:093/5
1989 Dancing Spree (nk) Angel Cordero Jr. Shug McGaughey 1:09:00
1988 Gulch (3/4) Angel Cordero Jr. D. Wayne Lukas 1:102/5
1987 Very Subtle (4) Pat Valenzuela Melvin Stute 1:084/5
1986 Smile (1 1/4) Jacinto Vasquez Scotty Schulhofer 1:082/5
1985 Precisionist (3/4) Chris McCarron L.R. Fenstermaker 1:082/5
1984 Eillo (ns) Craig Perret Budd Lepman 1:101/5

Turf

Year Winner Jockey Trainer Win Time
2010 Dangerous Midge Frankie Dettori Brian Meehan 2.29:40
2009 Conduit Ryan L. Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:23.75
2008 Conduit (IRE) L. Moore Sir Michael Stoute 2:23.42
2007 English Channel J. Velasquez Todd Pletcher 2:36.96
2006 Red Rocks (IRE) Lanfranco Dettori Brian Meehan 2:27.32
2005 Shirocco C. Soumillon A. Fabre 2:29.30
2004 Better Talk Now R. Dominguez G. Motion 2:29.70
2003 Johar* (DH) Alex Solis Richard Mandella 2:241/5
2003 High Chaparral* (DH) Michael Kinane Aidan O?Brien 2:241/5
2002 High Chaparral (1 3/4) Michael Kinane Aidan O?Brien 2:301/5
2001 Fantastic Light (3/4) Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:241/5
2000 Kalanisi (1/2) John Murtagh Sir Michael Stoute 2:264/5
1999 Daylami (2 1/2) Frankie Dettori Saeed bin Suroor 2:243/5
1998 Buck's Boy (1 1/4) Shane Sellers Noel Hickey 2:283/5
1997 Chief Bearhart (3/4) Jose Santos Mark Frostad 2:24:00
1996 Pilsudski (1 1/4) Walter Swinburn Michael Stoute 2:301/5
1995 Northern Spur (nk) Chris McCarron Ron McAnally 2:42:00
1994 Tikkanen (1 1/2) Mike Smith Jonathan Pease 2:262/5
1993 Kotashaan (1/2) Kent Desormeaux Richard Mandella 2:25:00
1992 Fraise (ns) Pat Valenzuela Bill Mott 2:24:00
1991 Miss Alleged (2) Eric Legrix Pascal Bary 2:304/5
1990 In The Wings (1/2) Gary Stevens Andre Fabre 2:293/5
1989 Prized (hd) Eddie Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale 2:28:00
1988 Gt. Communicator (1/2) Ray Sibille Thad Ackel 2:351/5
1987 Theatrical (1/2) Pat Day Bill Mott 2:242/5
1986 Manila (nk) Jose Santos Leroy Jolley 2:252/5
1985 Pebbles (nk) Pat Eddery Clive Brittain 2:27:00
1984 Lashkari (nk) Yves St.-Martin de Royer-Dupre 2:251/5
 
 
Breeders' Cup, Breeders' Cup World Championship and Breeders' Cup logo are registered trademarks or subsidiaries of Breeders' Cup Limited and/or its affiliates (collectively Breeders' Cup). Breeders' Cup does not sponsor or endorse, and is not associated or affiliated with this website or its products, services or promotions. This website provides free information, odds, facts and commentary about the Breeders' Cup and horse racing and betting, in general. Third party marks may be referenced in a transformative, editorial, informational, nominative, critical, analytical or comparative context. As such, this website may reference marks belonging to third parties pursuant to our right to engage in fair use, fair comment, statutory fair use or trade mark fair use doctrine. As such, this this website does not contribute to any dilution of any trade or service marks. This website provides this information in an effort to educate and grow the sport of thoroughbred racing in North America with an emphasis on attracting new fans of the sport.